• 02 9892 1922
  • |
  • sales@tradeworldaustralia.com.au

Privacy Policy

Tradeworld Pty. Ltd. will on occasions collect personal information from individuals. The Privacy Act applies to all. The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD.We are bound by the Privacy Act of (NSW) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. This document sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.

Please note that if TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. is not able to collect your personal information it may not be able to provide you with a credit facility if you are eligible and to provide you with an appropriate level of service.

How we collect your information:

We primarily collect information about you through correspondence we engage in with you, for example, through application forms, telephone conversations and emails. We also collect information from sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals and phone books. Sometimes, we collect information about our customers from our sales agents and distributors who have direct contact with you on our behalf. We also make use of cookies on our website to collect personal information about visitors to the site including browsing habits.

Kinds of information that we hold about you:

We only hold information about you if it is relevant to providing the services and products that we provide and for the provision of information to manufacturers in the event of a recall of products. Such information generally includes your name, contact details, type of business, payment details, account number, records of correspondence and billing documents. If you are one of our suppliers, we may collect other information about you that we feel is necessary, such as the nature of the products or services that you supply, quotes that you provide and your direct credit details.

How we hold your information:

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your information in either hardcopy or electronic form, or both.

How we use your information:
  • We use your personal information:
  • To provide you with our products and services;
  • To administer our customer relationship with you;
  • For the provision of information to manufacturers in the event of a recall of products and to warranty service providers;
  • For internal purposes such as procedural assessments, risk management, product and service reviews, staff training, accounting and billing; and
  • To identify, and inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you including direct marketing to you
  • If you are one of our suppliers, we may use your information to facilitate our business relationship with you, for example, to assess goods or services that you supply or to review a commercial proposal that you have put to us.
How we use or disclose your information:

Generally, we will only use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is related to the product or service that we are providing to you. This may include disclosures to organizations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors, and to contractors to whom we out-source certain functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators and debt collection agencies. However, where possible, we take contractual measures, and in all other circumstances, take all reasonable measures, with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act.We may also disclose information where it is expressly permitted under the Privacy Act, for example, where it is with your consent or where we are legally required to do so, such as under a court order or taxation laws.

How we secure your information:

We hold all hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We follow strict information handling procedures and we only permit those staff whose tasks require use of your information to access it. We delete your personal information once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law by deleting electronic records.

You may correct your information:

If you’re personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request we correct the information and we will consider your request. In the unlikely event that we disagree about the accuracy of the information and are unable to change it, you may provide us with a statement indicating that you dispute its accuracy and we will associate the statement with your information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the information.

Direct marketing:

We would like to directly market to you about goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you, however, we understand that you may not wish to receive such material. If so, please inform us of this in writing by mail at TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. 38 Fairfield Street, Fairfield East NSW-2165, or by email to sales@tradeworldaustralia.com.au and we’ll ensure that your name is removed from our direct marketing list.

We may need to change our privacy policy from time to time:

Due to changing business circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will endeavour to ensure that you’re overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on our website. Any actions that we have taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the privacy policy that existed before the changes were made.

Terms of Use:

All orders and purchases made through this website are subject to the shopping terms and conditions outlined below. These shopping terms and cconditions may change from time to time without prior notice, at our discretion.

This website is owned and operated by TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. 38 Fairfield Street, Fairfield East NSW-2165, and ABN: 88613763081 and ACN: 613763081. All orders and purchases made through the facilities of this website shall be subject to these shopping terms and conditions.

Tradeworld Pty. Ltd. may correct errors or inaccuracies and change or update information on this website at any time without notice, including in respect of prices and availability of items. All prices quoted or listed through this website are in Australian dollars (AUD) and all charges will be processed in Australian dollars (AUD).

All prices quoted or listed through website are subject to change. Tradworld Pty. Ltd. will notify you by either phone or email if the confirmed price of goods you have selected differs from the price quote or listed through this website or on your purchase order.

Tradeworld Pty. Ltd. reserves the right to limit the quantities of certain items which are ordered or purchased. We will endeavour to deliver goods as quickly as possible and within any time periods indicated, however, Tradeworld Pty. Ltd. will not be responsible for any delays in delivery which are beyond its control. If goods are not available or there is a delay in delivery Tradeworld Pty. Ltd. will notify its customers within 5 business days by phone or email.

Goods can be picked up directly from TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. 38 Fairfield Street, Fairfield East NSW-2165 office or will be shipped by either Australia Post or third party courier paid by the customer separately.Once payment has been received and processed, you can pick up the goods yourself or TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. will arrange goods to be shipped, please allow 2-10 business days for shipping depending on your location within Australia. You will be notified of the additional shipping charges that apply to your order depending on your location within Australia.

Website Content & Information:

Photographs are for illustrative purposes only and may vary from goods depicted or described.

The information, materials and services in this website is provided for general information purposes only. It is current at the time of first publication. It is not legal or other professional advice or intended to be comprehensive. You are responsible for determining the validity, quality and relevance of any information, material or service assessed and to take appropriate independent advice before acting or relying on any of it to ensure that it meets your particular requirements. You should report any error or omission in any information, material or service to sales@tradeworldaustralia.com.au

Your Use of the Website:

You understand and agree that any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities.

TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. may stop (temporarily or permanently) providing access to this website to you, or to guests or members generally, as its discretion and without prior notice to you.

TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. in its sole discretion restrict your access to this website. If TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. does this, you may be prevented from accessing all or parts of the website, your account details or other content contained in your account. TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. will not be liable to you or any third party for doing so.

As electronic websites are subject to interruption or breakdown, access to this website is offered on an “as is” and “as available” basis only.

TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. impose limits or restrictions on the use you may make of this website. Further, for security, technical, maintenance, legal or regulatory reasons, or due to any breach of these terms of use, may TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. withdraw this website, or change or remove website functionality at any time without notice to you.

Security:

Given the nature of the internet, TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. cannot guarantee that any data transmission is totally secure, free from viruses, fault or other conditions which would damage or interfere with your computer systems and TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. does not warrant that your access to the website will be uninterrupted, error free or that any defects will be corrected. Whilst TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. take precautions to protect information, TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. does not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any content or information you transmit via the website. You therefore transmit to the website at your own risk. However, once TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. receives your transmission, TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. will take reasonable steps to preserve its security. If you become aware of any problems with the security of the website, please contact TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. immediately.

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you use to access the website or any website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. For the avoidance of doubt, TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. will not accept any responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this website, any website or any linked websites.

Fraud Prevention:

In order to protect you and TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. from fraudulent transactions, TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. may provide your transaction-related information to a reputable third party organization to perform address verification. This address verification is intended to ensure that the "bill to" address that you provide matches your credit card or any other payment mode address. TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. also reserves the right, at its discretion, not to ship goods ordered or purchased on this website to certain addresses.

Further information:

We are happy to provide you with further information regarding term of use and privacy policy. If you have any queries or requests in this respect, please contact us either by mail at, TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD. 38 Fairfield Street, Fairfield East NSW-2165 or by email to sales@tradeworldaustralia.com.au


Disclaimer: All products names, logos, and brands are property of their respective owners. All company, product and service names used in this website are for identification purposes only. All other trademarks cited herein are the property of their respective owners. Use of these names, logos, and brands does not imply endorsement. You are hereby notified that any use, dissemination, or copying of any content or picture contained in this website is strictly prohibited. All Rights Reserved@TRADEWORLD PTY. LTD.